Tutt Bryant
Privacy

Tutt Bryant Group Limited (ABN 89 009 242 675) and its related entities (“Tutt Bryant Group”) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with our business.

By using our websites, applications and services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this policy. If we are not able to collect, handle, use and disclose personal information about you as set out in this policy, we may not be able to provide you with our services or with access to our websites or applications.

This Policy may be updated from time to time to account for new or amended laws and regulations. The updated policy will be posted on our website and will considered the governing Privacy Policy of Tutt Bryant Group. This policy was last updated in January 2020.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect depends on the nature of your interactions with Tutt Bryant Group. When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally speaking, personal information is information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation, user name and password (as applicable), personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education, qualifications, testimonials and feedback and other information which assists us in conducting our business and providing and marketing our services. If the information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then we will treat that information as personal information.

We may also collect, and process non-personal information provided to us by your browser when you visit our websites or use our applications (for example the website you came from, your location information, IP address, web browser and/or device type and the time and date of access).

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • From you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • From you indirectly through e-mails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, online queries, telephone conversations, and through use of the services available through our websites, applications, and social media channels;
  • From third parties in some instances, for example, we may use third parties to analyse traffic at our website and social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies. You can control your browser settings to limit the collection of cookies by us; however, if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites; and
  • In some circumstances we may collect personal information about an individual from a third party (for example, a report provided by a medical professional or an employment reference from another person).

We will normally hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form.

How do we protect personal information?

The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website. Tutt Bryant Group cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Tutt Bryant Group excludes all liability (including negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Where we have links to websites outside Tutt Bryant Group, we cannot ensure your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties. When your information is no longer required, we will ensure that the hard copy information is destroyed or de-identified.

How we might use and disclose your personal information

Tutt Bryant Group will generally use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. To achieve this purpose, we may disclose personal information to affiliates of Tutt Bryant Group, entities assisting us in providing our services and social media channels on which we have a presence. Tutt Bryant may use personal information it has collected to:

  • conduct our business;
  • provide and market our equipment or services;
  • communicate with you to provide or promote our equipment or services;
  • purchase goods or services;
  • help us manage, develop and enhance our services, including our websites and applications;
  • consider the suitability of prospective employees;
  • comply with legal obligations; and
  • administer, maintain support and provide upgrades to, our services and applications.

We may give your credit information to Credit Reporting Bodies (“CRB”) and seek from a CRB your credit reporting information.  Such information is used for assessing your commercial credit or a credit guarantee application.  Your information may also be disclosed to relevant third parties such as other credit providers (for a particular purpose), guarantors, and other recipients as permitted under the Act. The way we provide goods and services to our customers may be affected by the information we hold.  For example, if you did not provide a properly completed credit application we may be unable to extend credit facilities.

We may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law. This may include secondary purposes that are related to a purpose for which we collected it, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future content, surveys, features or other marketing information or communications, we will include in all electronic messages a statement to the effect that you, as the recipient, may send an unsubscribe message to us using the contact details provided in that electronic message. Otherwise you can contact us at any time webenquiries@tuttbryant.com.au to unsubscribe or update your preferences.

Do we disclose your personal information to third parties or anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to Tutt Bryant Group affiliates and third-party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. This does not diminish your rights and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure transferred information is kept secure as required by applicable data privacy laws. By submitting your personal information to us you agree that you do not object to any such transfer, processing or storage. If we merge, combine or divest a part of our business, we may also pass on your details to our new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate unless prohibited from doing so by law.

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may seek access to the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@tuttbryant.com.au. All requests for access to personal information must be made in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

Tutt Bryant Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know and request us to amend it. We will consider your request, and if we are satisfied with your request we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If you are refused access or if we do not make the corrections, we will provide our reasons in writing.

Application of European privacy laws

If you are an individual in a country in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we may be required to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This applies to us when processing the personal information of individuals who are in countries in the EEA in relation to offering you our equipment or services or if we monitor any of your behaviour when in those countries.

Reporting a Breach

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate the alleged breach. We will treat your correspondence regarding the alleged breach confidentially, investigate the alleged breach and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

How can you make a privacy-related complaint?

If you have questions about privacy-related issues or wish to file a complaint about the handling of your personal information by Tutt Bryant Group, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at:

The Privacy Officer
Tutt Bryant Group Limited
Locked Bag 3001
Auburn NSW 1835
privacy@tuttbryant.com.au

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au

Current as of 16 January 2020.

Search

Tutt Bryant Equipment - Parts

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Tutt Bryant Equipment - Service

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Tutt Bryant Equipment - Finance Enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Enquiry Form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Tutt Bryant Equipment - Parts Enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Tutt Bryant Equipment - Book a service

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Enquire Now

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Subscribe

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Tutt Bryant Equipment - Enquiry Form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Enquiry Form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

How can we help you today?